Interesting Plants of Guernsey

Compiled by Bridget Ozanne Last updated 11th June 2007 (changed and new species with *)

Species list arranged alphabetically by Latin name

Species list arranged alphabetically by English name

Isoetaceae

Isoetes histrix, Land Quillwort

Ophioglossaceae

Ophioglossum vulgatum, Common Adder's Tongue
Ophioglossum lusitanicum, Least Adder's Tongue

Adiantaceae

Anogramma leptophylla, Jersey Fern

Polypodiaceae

Polypodium cambricum, Southern Polypody

Aspleniaceae

Asplenophyllitis microdon, Guernsey Fern
Asplenium adantium-nigrum, Black Spleenwort
Asplenium obovatum, Lanceolate Spleenwort
Asplenium marinum, Sea Spleenwort
Phyllitis scolopendrium, Hart's Tongue Fern

Papaveraceae

Glaucium flavum, Yellow Horned Poppy

Fumariaceae

Fumaria capreolata, White Ramping Fumitory
Fumaria muralis ssp boraei, Common Ramping-Fumitory
Fumaria bastardii, Tall Ramping Fumitory
Fumaria purpurea, Purple Fumitory

Aizoaceae

Lampranthus roseus, Rosy Dew-plant
Carpobrotus edulis, Hottentot Fig
Carpobrotus glaucescens, Sea Fig

Chenopodiaceae

Chenopodium chenopodioides, Saltmarsh Goosefoot
Atriplex portulacoides, Sea Purslane
Beta vulgaris ssp. maritima, Sea Beet

Amaranthaceae

Amaranthus deflexus, Perennial Pigweed

Caryophyllaceae

Honckenya peploides, Sea Sandwort
Cerastium diffusum, Sea Mouse-ear
Moenchia erecta, Upright Chickweed
Herniaria ciliolata, Fringed Rupturewort
Polycarpon tetraphyllum, Four-Leaved Allseed or Guernsey Chickweed
Spergularia bocconei, Greek Sand Spurrey
Silene uniflora, Sea Campion
Silene gallica, Small-flowered Catchfly

Polygonaceae

Polygonum oxyspermum,Ray's Knotgrass
Muehlenbeckia complexa, New Zealand Wire Plant
Rumex rupestris, Shore Dock

Plumbaginaceae

Limonium binervosum, Rock Sea-Lavender
Armeria maritima, Sea Pink or Thrift

Clusiaceae

Hypericum humifusum, Trailing St John's-wort
Hypericum linariifolium, Toadflax-leaved St John's-wort

Malvaceae

Lavatera cretica, Cornish Mallow
Althaea officinalis,Marsh Mallow *

Violaceae

Viola kitaibeliana, Dwarf Pansy

Brassicaceae

Matthiola sinuata, Sea Stock
Teesdalia nudicaulis, Shepherd's Cress
Cakile maritima, Sea Rocket
Crambe maritima, Sea Kale
Raphanus raphanistrum ssp. maritimus, Sea Radish

Primulaceae

Anagallis tenella, Bog Pimpernel *
Anagallis arvensis, Scarlet Pimpernel *

Crassulaceae

Crassula tillea, Mossy Stonecrop
Umbilicus rupestris, Wall Pennywort
Sedum acre, Biting Stonecrop
Sedum anglicum, English Stonecrop

Saxifragaceae

Chrysosplenium oppositifolium, Golden Saxifrage

Rosaceae

Aphanes australis, Lesser Parsley-piert *
Rosa spinosissima, Burnet Rose

Fabaceae

Anthyllis vulneraria, Kidney Vetch *
Lotus glaber, Narrow-Leaved Bird's-foot Trefoil
Lotus corniculatus, Bird's-foot Trefoil
Lotus subbiflorus, Hairy Bird's-foot Trefoil
Lotus angustissimus, Slender Bird's-foot Trefoil
Ornithopus pinnatus, Orange Bird's-foot
Vicia lutea, Yellow Vetch
Vicia bithynica, Bithynian Vetch
Melilotus albus, White Melilot
Melilotus indicus, Small Melilot
Trifolium repens, White Clover
Trifolium occidentale, Western Clover
Trifolium glomeratum, Clustered Clover
Trifolium suffocatum,Suffocated Clover
Trifolium fragiferum, Strawberry Clover
Trifolium striatum, Knotted Clover
Trifolium scabrum, Rough Clover
Cytisus scoparius, Common Broom
Cytisus scoparius ssp maritimus, Prostrate Broom

Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia portlandica, Portland Spurge

Polygalaceae

Polygal vulgaris & serpyllifolia, Common & Heath Milkworts

Oxalidaceae

Oxalis pes-caprae, Bermuda Buttercup
Oxalis incarnata, Pale Oxalis

Geraniaceae

Geranium rotundifolium, Round-leaved Geranium
Geranium submolle, Alderney Geranium
Geranium molle, Dove's-foot Cranesbill
Geranium robertianum, Herb Robert
Geranium purpureum, Little Robin
Geranium rubescens, Greater Herb-Robert
Geranium maderense, Giant Herb-Robert, or Madeiran Cranesbill
Erodium moschatum, Musk Storksbill

Apiaceae

Aenthriscus caucalis, Burr Chervil *
Aegapodium podagraria, Ground Elder *
Aethusa cynapium, Fool's Parsley*
Bupleurum baldense, Small Hare's-ear
Apium graveolens, Wild Celery *
Apium nodiflorum, Fool's Water-cress *

Gentianaceae

Exaculum pusillum, Guernsey Centaury

Cuscutaceae

Cuscuta epithymum, Dodder

Solanaceae

Salpichroa origanifolium, Cock's Eggs
Solanum nigrum, Black Nightshade
Solanum chenopodioides, Tall Nightshade

Boragaginaceae

Echium vulgare, Viper's Bugloss
Echium pininiana, Giant Echium
Anchusa arvensis, Bugloss
Myosotis ramosissima, Early Forget-me-not

Lamiaceae

Ajuga reptans, Bugle *

Scrophulariaceae

Misopates orontium, Weasel Snout
Digitalis purpurea, Foxglove
Sibthorpia europaea, Cornish Moneywort
Parentucellia viscosa, Yellow Bartsia
Pedicularis sylvatica, Lousewort

Orobanchaceae

Orobanche purpurea, Yarrow Broomrape
Orobanche hederae, Ivy Broomrape

Campanulaceae

Jasione montana, Sheep's Bit

Asteraceae

Centaurea aspera, Rough Star-thistle
Pilosella peleteriana, Shaggy Mouse-ear Hawkweed
Inula crithmoides, Golden Samphire
Erigeron karvinskianus, Mexican Fleabane, St Peter Port Daisy
Senecio vulgaris var. denticulatus, Rayed Groundsel
Calendula arvensis, Field Marigold

Alismataceae

Alisma plantago-aquatica , Water-plantain *

Cyperaceae

Cyperus longus , Galingale
Cyperus eragrostis , Pale Galingale

Poaceae

Milium vernale ssp. sarniense, Dwarf Millet
Briza maxima, Greater Quaking-Grass
Poa infirma, Early Meadow-Grass
Avena barbata, Slender Oat
Aira caryophyllea, Silver Hair-grass *
Aira praecox, Early Hair-grass *
Ammophila arenaria, Marram *
Lagurus ovatus, Hare's Tail Grass
Polypogon viridis, Water Bent
Alopecurus pratensis, Meadow Foxtail *
Alopecurus geniculatus, Marsh Foxtail *
Anisantha diandra, Great Brome *
Cynodon dactylon, Bermuda Grass

Liliaceae

Ornithogalum angustifolium, Star of Bethlehem
Scilla autumnalis, Autumn Squill
Hyacinthoides non-scripta, Bluebell
Allium ampeloprasum, Wild Leek
Allium roseum, Rosy Garlic
Allium neapolitanum, Star of Bethlehem
Allium triquetrum, Stinking Onions, Three Cornered Leek
Allium vineale, Crow Garlic
Agapanthus praecox, African Lily
Amaryllis belladonna, Jersey Lily
Asparagus prostratus, Prostrate Asparagus

Iridaceae

Romulea columnae, Sand Crocus
Romulea rosea var australis, Onion Grass
Iris pseudacorus, Yellow Flag Iris
Iris foetidissima, Stinking Iris

Orchidaceae

Spiranthes spiralis , Autumn Lady's Tresses
Dactylorhiza fuchsii & Dactylorhiza maculata, Common & Heath Spotted-orchids
Dactylorhiza praetermissa , Southern-Marsh-orchid
Anacamptis pyramidalis, Pyramidal Orchid
Anacamptis laxiflora, Loose-flowered Orchid
Himantoglossum hircinum, Lizard Orchid *
Ophrys apifera, Bee Orchid

Photos from the Guernsey Biological Records Centre © B.J. Ozanne & C.T. David. For higher resolution or other pictures or information please contact the Guernsey Biological Records Centre, gsybiorec@cwgsy.net.



 
   
  Copyright © La Société Guernesiaise 2009. All rights reserved.
Candie Gardens, St Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 1UG, Channel Islands.
Email: